Skip to main content
NCVC Logo

Tour de Tysons

Go Search
Welcome
Membership
Sponsors
Rides
Juniors
Women
MTB
  
> Tour de Tysons > Wiki Pages > 2014 Tour de Tysons Results  

2014 Tour de Tysons Results

Results corrections as of 2014-07-07 21:40
  • re-scored Junior 9-12 race in consultation with the chief official
  • posted Category 5 results omitted on 6/29
  • corrected gap in Junior 15-18 number sequence
  • corrected M55+ finish order 11th/12th place
  • corrected Cat 5 12th place finish

Link to USACycling results page

Pl Racer Team Notes
  Women 1/2/3/4    
1 Mary Breed NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
2 Lindsay Bayer Colavita-Fine Cooking
3 Michele Scherer Team BMC Bike Stop
4 Janelle Hubbard Mid-Atlantic Colavita Women's Team
5 Sarah Lowery Artemis
6 Clio Dinan NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7 Adelaide Tillinghast VeloWorks-Spokes Etc
8 Kaitlyn Mittan VeloWorks-Spokes Etc
9 Sue McQuiston ABRT
10 Nicole Raspa ABRT
11 Amanda Watson ABRT
12 Maggie Barton Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing
13 Danielle Stevens unattached
14 Amanda Eichert Mermaid Winery p/b VA Asset Group
15 Beth Catherwood Artemis
16 Mallory McNelis Cloud Racing p/b Ride to Recovery
17 Sarah Lewis Thump Cycling
18 Katherine Klausing BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
19 Ann McElvein Rock Creek Velo
20 Suzanne Johnson Big Shark
21 Crystal Carey Artemis
22 Cameron Newcombe Rock Creek Velo
23 Jacqui LaFon unattached
24 Tina Pai VeloWorks-Spokes Etc
DNF Christine Fuentes Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Sophie Mittelstadt Rock Creek Velo
DNF Teresa Peace unattached
DNF Mary Schmerge The Bike Lane
DNF Tania Steinschneider Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
  Master 45+    
1 Michael Stearns SEAVS/Haymarket pb Van Dessel
2 MARIO ZOMETA
3 Tom Godfrey NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
4 Peter Lindeman NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
5 Ramon F. Benitez Artemis
6 Chris Hayes SEAVS/Haymarket
7 David Osborne Artemis
8 Dean Pierson Ocean Velo Club/Culver & Pierson Housing Solutions
9 Keith Johnson US Military Cycling Team
10 Jeff Boswell DC Velo Limited
11 Paul Varga DC Velo Limited
12 David Wilson Squadra Coppi p/b Vapiano
13 matthew albanese ABRT
14 James Johnson NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
15 James Schaefer Peaks Coaching Group
16 Harry Fang NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
17 Michael Kingery The Bike Lane
18 John Nelmes Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown's Subaru
19 marc frazer Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Team
20 Roger Friend Cutaway/Blue Wheel
21 Joe Baremore DC Velo Limited
22 Marc Tremblay NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
23 James P Bellora Squadra Coppi/Vapiano
24 Bryan Norwood
DNF Marc Klein NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Mike Faber ABRT
DNF Phil Falconer Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Terry Fuller NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Bill Gros Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown's Subaru
DNF Joseph Jefferson AVC/Hagerstown-Washington Co. Racing
DNF William McHenry Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Richard Melencio All American Bicycle Club
DNF Ray Plewacki Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Andrew Shaw NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Thomas Snyder NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Rick Tucker Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
DNF Carlos Goncalves
DNF BJ Basham Peaks Coaching Group Racing Team
  Junior 15-18    
1 Zachary Whitlock Rock Creek Velo
2 Samuel Nussenzweig RCV
3 William Dorn NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
4 Claire Van Ekdom RCV 1st woman
5 Adam Choate NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
6 Laraib Laubach Rock Creek Velo
7 Andrew Pregnall HPC
8 Clio Dinan NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 2nd woman
9 Jordan Werbel
10 Patrick Rice HPC
DQ Eric Voigt NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
  Junior 13-14    
1 Evan Goldberg Rock Creek Velo
2 Patrick Kayne Dominion Cycling and Tri
3 Bo Rider Rock Creek Velo
4 Joshua Townes Rock Creek Velo
5 Gentry Jefferson Antietam Velo Club
6 Quinn Ciccoretti NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7 Samuel Goldberg NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
8 Iain MacKeith NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
9 Will Nelson
10 Sushanth Gupta
11 Maximus Oleynik RCV
12 Erik Corson Rock Creek Velo
13 Willem Drescher NCVC
14 Brandon Carboni Rock Creek Velo
15 Annamaria McHugh Rock Creek Velo 1st woman
16 Elizabeth Kelley-Kern Rock Creek Velo 2nd woman
  Junior 9-12    
1 Alex Kasch NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
2 Zayk Cronyn Rock Creek Velo
3 Samuel Goldberg NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
4 Iain MacKeith NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
5 August Milliken Rock Creek Velo
6 Tobias Klein NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7 Cassie Bopf Rock Creek Velo 1st woman
8 Evan Roper NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
9 Jack Dempsey NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
10 Uma Gupta 2nd woman
11 Luke Feghali
12 Kristian Dillon NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
13 Jesse Rider Rock Creek Velo
14 Chris Warno
15 William Malley Rock Creek Velo
16 Liam Wilkins ABRT
17 Arjun Mangipudi
18 Madeline Moroney Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 3rd woman
19 Will McLemore Retreat Hospital
20 Storrie Kulynych-Irvin Annapolis Bike Racing Team (ABRT) 4th woman
21 Nate Wong
22 Ethan Joyce Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
23 Maximus Dillon NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
24 keegan schnupp
25 Connor Mahone ABRT
26 Brynne Murphy Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 5th woman
27 Aidan Joyce Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
28 Lance Provine
29 Julia Kelley-Kern Rock Creek Velo 6th woman
DQ Zachary Robert-Weigert
DNF Nicholas Moroney Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
  Category 4    
1 Logan Breed NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
2 Zachary Whitlock Rock Creek Velo
3 Anthony Wheeler Team Carytown Bicycle Company
4 Andrew Friend District Taco Cycling p/b BicycleSPACE
5 Francis Heymann District Taco Cycling
6 Ryan Tomeny Squadra Coppi
7 Nicholas Lamb SEAVS/Haymarket pb Van Dessel
8 Samuel Park VCU
9 Travis Skeel Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown’s Subaru
10 Edward Patrick WWVC Racing
11 Rasheed Jabr District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
12 Dan Grimm RunLyfe
13 Brendan Marnell NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
14 Mark Hagen NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
15 Matt Kasprzak NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
16 Nicholas Steber NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
17 William Kruse NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
18 Jon Balatbat WWVC
19 Gabe Morgan endorphin fitness
20 Pieter Mul NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
21 Geraldo Peralta WWVC Racing
22 John Sylvester NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
23 Robert Eom Squadra Coppi
24 David Jones Richmond Bicycle Studio
25 Andrew Parker NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
26 Ken Ray
27 Justin Onusko
28 Joshua Spokes Team BBC p/b Baltimore Bike Works
29 Nathan Graham VeloWorks-Spokes Etc
30 David Stryffeler Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown's Subaru
31 john bowsher Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown’s Subaru
32 Tom Neumann VeloWorks-Spokes Etc
33 Nick Caddenhead
DNF Matthew Aune NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Adam Austin Crosshairs p/b Bike Dr. Waldorf
DNF John Bamsey Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
DNF michael better James Madison University
DNF Ryan Bowen NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Chris Brennan VeloWorks-Spokes Etc
DNF Francois Bru WWVC Racing
DNF Sean Chisham VeloWorks-Spokes Etc
DNF John Churan WWVC Racing
DNF Chuck Coleman LSV Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Francisco Covas NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF david dang Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Dustin Dunsmore District Taco Cycling p/b BicycleSPACE
DNF David Duvall Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Ryan Edwards Cycling Club at VCU
DNF Christopher Guepe Integrated sports medicine p/b Browns Subaru in manassas
DNF Howard Hayes Artemis
DNF Trevor Holmes Cycling Club at VCU
DNF kevin hwang Whole Wheel Velo Club
DNF Andy Joyce Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Scott Kaplan NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Christopher Khanoyan NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Marc Koblentz NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF james maiden ABRT
DNF Joseph Malin WWVC Racing
DNF James Mortson The Bike Lane
DNF Randy Napiza NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Dan Petalas District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
DNF Zachary Quinn NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Brian Rivera VeloWorks-Spokes Etc
DNF Brian Romberger
DNF Ronald Santa cruz Audi
DNF eric schopf Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Jordan Steelman
DNF Peter Steyaert Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown's Subaru
DNF Michael Stone James Madison University
DNF Geoffrey Tiblin VCU p/b #BABYwatts
DNF Bryan Vasek NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Casey Werderman Richmond Velo Sport
DNF Eric Voight
  Cat 3-4    
1 Patrick Hogan
2 Michael Russo Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown's Subaru
3 Anwar Gorham Artemis
4 Eric Schmidt NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
5 Lucas Farr Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown's Subaru
6 Eric Link
7 Roman Semenov
8 Patrick Jarenwattananon District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
9 Brendan O'Hara NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
10 Ezra Kahn Team BBC p/b Baltimore Bicycle Works
11 Elliott Collins NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
12 Eric Sorensen
13 Jordan Cross
14 Nathan Ong C3-Twenty 20 Cycling Co.
15 Kenneth Whittington
16 Brook Edinger NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
17 Christopher M. Jones Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
18 Derek Wilson WWVC Racing
19 Brooks Bowman
20 Chris Meier
21 Scott Slusher
22 Travis Skeel
23 Patrick Green Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown's Subaru
24 IAIN BANKS ABRT
25 Paul De Santis Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
26 Anthony Bramante
27 Daniel Diem Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown's Subaru
DNF Michael Angove WWVC Racing
DNF Tom Arsenault VeloWorks-Spokes Etc.
DNF Thomas Bailey VeloWorks-Spokes Etc
DNF Aaron Canale Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Clifton Chamberlin BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
DNF Ryan Collins ABRT
DNF Patrick Dolan District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
DNF Dustin Dunsmore District Taco Cycling p/b BicycleSPACE
DNF Ryan Edwards Cycling Club at VCU
DNF Steve Fife BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
DNF David Harrell WWVC Racing
DNF Francis Heymann District Taco Cycling
DNF Rasheed Jabr District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
DNF Willio Jean Paul NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Christopher Khanoyan NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Khang Le Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Roger Picker Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Mark Skubis Squadra Coppi
DNF Phil Steinschneider Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Luther Swift NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Jake Thompson GS Cyclelife
DNF Benjamin Toll Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Justin Onusko
DNF Geraldo Peralta
DNF Chuck Coleman
DNF John Charon
DNF Pieter Mul NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Clifton Gray
DNF Peter Steyeart
DNF Paul Lewis
DNF Zheran Yang
DNF Christopher Guer
DNF William Hluchan
DNF David Stryfheler
DNF Geoffrey Tiblin
DNF Jon Balatbat
DNF Kevin Gallo
DNF Anthony Wheeler
  Category 1-2-3    
1 Timothy Rugg BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO
2 Paul Ward Bon Secours/Endorphin Fitness
3 Steven Kusy District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
4 Kerk Baker BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO
4 Anthony Barsi Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
6 Jim Smittkamp NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7 Steven Kendall Kelly Benefit Strategies / LSV
8 Nicholas Taylor BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
9 Jose Escobar BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO
10 Miro Koulnis BikeReg.com
11 Gregory Leach Metra/Cycles 54 Cycling Team
12 Michael Tabasko BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
13 Erik Steudle Whole Wheel Velo Club
14 Taylor Pearman Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown's Subaru
15 Christopher Hair NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
16 Bruno Neto BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
17 Dan Netzer Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
18 Pierce Schmerge The Bike Lane
19 Jason Hall Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown's Subaru
20 Donald Brew Team Beyer Auto
21 Brian Rist BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
22 Matias Palavecino BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
23 Stephen Robinson BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO
24 rick norton Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
25 David Howell Prince William Elite Racing (PoWER)
26 Isaac Kaplan Team Beyer Auto
27 Dan Drumwright NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
28 Sean Barrie BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO
29 Frank Cundiff Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
30 James Studebaker BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
31 Ana Novo C3 - Twenty20 Cycling
32 Paul Mica NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
33 Mark Warno AVC Hagerstown
34 Kris Stein Team Beyer Auto
35 Ryan McKinney Team Beyer Auto
DNF Gregory Abbott NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Lindsay Bayer Colavita/Fine Cooking Pro Cycling
DNF Todd Bickling BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
DNF Ryan Bodge BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
DNF Alex Brown NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Jeff Chun BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
DNF John Dove BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO
DNF Mike Esmonde Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Dave Fuentes Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Mark Hyatt NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Robert Kelly District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
DNF John Kruegler Cutaway USA / Felt p/b Angus Dentistry
DNF Stu Louder Cutaway USA / Felt p/b Angus Dentistry
DNF BENJAMIN MILLER GUINNESS CYCLING
DNF David Ortiz Dream Team Cicli Spezzotto
DNF James Pettengill BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO
DNF Johnny Phan Cutaway USA / Felt p/b Angus Dentistry
DNF Neil Schirmer Team Beyer Auto
DNF Chris Schmidt
DNF Andrew Shelby BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
DNF Dan Underwood Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Allan Wallace BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
DNF Peter Warner BIKE DOCTOR p/b North Tek
DNF Evan Wheeler NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Michael  Kingery
DNF Pete Custer
DNF Justin Yeash
DNF Pedro Hijer Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Christopher Rabadi BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO
DNF Russell Langley BATTLEY DUCATI-SPOKES ETC p/b DISTRICT TACO
DNF Eric Obergfell US Military Cycling Team
DNF Jay Moglia Raw Talent Ranch
DNF Chris Meier Panache Houndstooth Racing
DNF Michael King SAROFF
DNF Jake Thompson GS Cyclelife
DNF Gregoire Faber NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
  Master 55+    
1 Dennis Crockett
2 Curtis Southern NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
3 Paul Mittelstadt Team Beyer Auto
4 Victor Siegfried Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
5 Mark Scott NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
6 Stuart Ross Team Beyer Auto
7 William Cusmano Squadra Coppi
8 Raymond Miller Team Beyer Auto
9 Christoph Mueller NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
10 Stephen Gallagher Syn-Fit Race Team
11 Giulio Porta Chesapeake Wheelmen/Aviation Velo
12 Brian Shefferman All American Bicycle Club
13 Ronne Irvine T.E.A.M. Fuji
14 David Parker Squadra Coppi
15 James Carlson
16 John Dillon Artemis
17 David Webber
DNF jeffrey beall ncvc/UnitedHealtCare
DNF Max Rogozinski Prince William Elite Racing
DNF Randy Thrasher Team Beyer Auto

Category 5

 
1 Parker Spencer Endorphin Fitness
2 David Dorn District Taco Cycling p/b BicycleSPACE
3 Ryan Bower Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
4 Hans Lellelid Applied Security, Inc.
5 Scott Wisseman
6 Will Mitchell VDAY
7 Scott Kozicki Team BBC p/b Baltimore Bicycle Works
8 jason betteker
9 vladimir pillonca None
10 David Campbell
11 Twomey Patrick
12 Patrick Ryan
13 Harper Jameson
14 Killy Quinn
15 Alex Molineux
16 Kyle Thornton Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
17 Patrick Leonard
18 Matthew Robarge
19 Douglas Pepelko Applied Security Inc.
20 Yoshiaki Sono
21 Daniel Evers NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
22 Thomas Marlowe
23 Danny Mencher Squadra Coppi
24 Ian Sylvester PAX Velo
25 Drew Marvin
26 Carl Thunman
27 Croghan George
28 Dheva Raja
29 Dwann Buford Phase
30 Matt Jones
31 Brooks Jeremy The Bike Lane
32 Greer William
33 Aaron Welsh NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
34 Guy Potucek
35 Sean Mclaughlin
36 Gordon Trowbridge
37 Michael Morris Phase Cycling
38 Tamer Mokhtar Richmond Bicycle Studio Racing
39 Ryan Day
40 An Ha
41 Esteban Covarrubias
42 Scott Weinhold NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
43 Greg Walker
44 Kevin Jones Syn-Fit Race Team
45 Michael Hysong Squadra Coppi
46 Edward Wang NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
47 William Reynolds III Team RWB / Paralyzed Veterans Racing (PVR)
48 Chris Spurrier
49 Richard Menton SEAVS/Haymarket
50 kelvin scott
51 Michael Anderson Phase Cycling
52 Peter Siestrzewitowski District Taco Cycling p/b BicycleSPACE
53 juan constanza Phase Cycling
54 Mark Schnupp
55 Shaun Williams NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
56 David Wong NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
57 Mike Bonafide
58 Serge Kulyk The Bike House
59 Peter Herman District Taco Cycling p/b BicycleSPACE
60 Jason Dempsey
61 Matthew Hovanec
62 Lou Viner
DNF Dale Baker
DNF Russell Douglas
DNF Tyler Flowers
DNF Aaron Georgelas
DNF Brandon Long Squadra Coppi
DNF Tommy McCauley Phase Cycling
DNF
DNF Robert Steele
DNF Santiago Yepez NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Kahn Jeffery
DNF Wilson Owen

 

Last modified at 7/7/2014 10:33 PM  by Bill Luecke